Donate Us

Theater

Audiences enjoy a wide selection of theatrical productions centering on themes of Indigenous experiences such as Mistatim and Battle of the Birds, which were written, produced and performed by Indigenous talent.

new

Múyuntstut ta Slúlum (Music)

Showcasing well-known, award winning Indigenous musical performers such as Fara Palmer, Sister Says and many more have graced the festival stage.

new

Dance

Each year, we host a dance series that feature contemporary Indigenous dance programs choreographed by leading Canadian dance artists.

new

Youth Programs

Each year, we kids particularly from throughout the Lower Mainland to submit their best poster art (grades 6 – 12) and the best coloring work (Kindergarten to grade 5).

new

Film: Reel Reservation

This comprehensive outreach program reaches hundreds of youth and children per annum from across the province. Offering matinee screenings of feature films followed by talk-backs and conversations with the filmmakers, this projects engages youth, their families and their educators in the sharing of traditional and contemporary Aboriginal cultural practices and history. 

new

Indian Acts: Staged Readings

new

Festival Plus

new

Knowledge Sharing Calendar

Date Time Who Workshop Where
Sat, Feb. 09 12:00pm-2:00pm Mob Bounce Mob Bounce: Hip Hop and a Sacred Space Full Circle Studio, 4th Floor, 268 Keefer Street
Vancouver, BC
Sat, Feb. 16 10:00am-5:00pm Rob Thomson, Music Curator Full Circle and Guests Music Professional Development Day Holiday Inn & Suite 1110 Howe St,Vancouver, BC
Sat, Feb 23. 10:00am-4:00pm Featured guests include Sharon Kallis, Giorgio Magnanensi, Tina Pearson, Rob Thomson, and Hildegard Westerkamp. Sustaining Sound: Ecology in the Creation & Production of New Music  UBC, CIRS Building, UBC 2260 West Mall
Sun, Feb. 24 1:00pm-3:00pm Suzanne Keeptwo Creating, Knowing and Sharing, Canada Council for the Arts Indigenous Funding Session Holiday In & Suites 1110 Howe St, Vancouver, BC
Sun, Feb. 24 1:00-3:30pm Meena Natarajan & Dipankar Mukherjee of Pangea World Theatre, Minneapolis, MN Whose art is it? An exploration of cultural appropriation vs equitable exchange. World Art Room Simon Fraser University,
149 West Hastings Street
Sun, Feb. 24 3:00-4:00pm Richard Heikkilä-Sawan Visual Arts Curator Talk Roundhouse Exhibition Hall, 181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver, BC
Mon, Feb. 25 5:00 – 7:00pm Tyler Jacobs, Jaibrend Johnson-Baker, Anthony Hudson LGBTQ+2 Points of View (2 Spirit Round Table) Mezz Meeting Room (2nd floor), Roundhouse, 181 Roundhouse Mews
Mon, Feb. 25 7:00pm-8:30pm Scarlet Delerium “Not Your Auntie’s Crafting Class, with Scarlet Delerium” (Burlesque Workshop) Full Circle Studio, 4th Floor, 268 Keefer Street
Vancouver, BC
Wed, Feb. 27 6:00 – 7:00pm Sparkle Plenty “Dangerous Curves, with Sparkle Plenty” (Burlesque Workshop) Full Circle Studio, 4th Floor, 268 Keefer Street
Vancouver, BC
Wed, Feb. 27 7:00 – 8:00pm Ruthe Ordare “KISS: Keep It Simple Showgirl, with Ruthe Ordare” (Burlesque Workshop) Full Circle Studio, 4th Floor, 268 Keefer Street
Vancouver, BC
Fri, Mar. 01 5:00-6:00pm Richard Heikkilä-Sawan Visual Arts Curator Tour Roundhouse Exhibition Hall, 181 Roundhouse Mews, Vancouver, BC
Sat, Mar. 02 10:30am-12pm Jo Clancy Master Class: Feeling Country Kraul Studio, The Dance Centre 677 Davie St
Sat, Mar. 02 10:00am – 12:00pm Vanessa Cito Social Media Masterclass for Artists Full Circle Studio, 4th Floor, 268 Keefer Street
Vancouver, BC